Jottings By An Employer's Lawyer
[…] (2) lost overtime opportunities;
(3) missed upgrading opportunities;
(4) bonus day leave;
(5) perfect attendance leave;
and (6) a twenty-seven hour cap on lost overtime.
Ultimately the Court reversed summary judgment which had been granted in favor of the reservists in all 6 categories. On the first 3, it rendered judgment in favor of the City. On the latter 3 it found factual issues and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

The legal argument was over which section of USERRA applied to the reservists' claim. The reservists argued that the issue was controlled by Section 4311(a) that provides:
A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform services in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance, service, application for service, or obligation.
The City argued instead that it was controlled by Section 4316(b)(1):