Jottings By An Employer's Lawyer |
[…] Separating, or like here failing to separate, from injured workers is often a tricky question. Both of these cases just re-enforce another belief held by many defense trial lawyers, that you shouldn't be trying these type of cases close to Christmas. Labels: MDV
Comments:
Post a Comment
H1-B Challenge - The New Claim Du Jour Against High Tech Companies?
Comments:
Post a Comment
Monday, December 16, 2002
Another Million Dollar Verdict (MDV) - Dallas
Labels: MDV
Comments:
Post a Comment
Covenants Not To Compete - Pro-enforcement holding
Section 15.52, entitled “Preemption of Other Law,” provides, “The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by section 15.50 of this code and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.52 (Vernon Supp. 2002); Butler, 51 S.W.3d at 795. Thus, a showing by the promisee of an irreparable injury for which he has no adequate legal remedy is not a prerequisite for obtaining injunctive relief under the Covenants Not to Compete Act. Tex. Bus. & Com.